How To Remove Foot Pain
Tuesday, 15 December 2009
Treat Your Feet Right If You Suffer From Shin Pain or Heel Pain
Topic: Health
At times when your feet are worn out, aching, and abused, the discomfort frequently can turn intolerable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can place tremendous strain on our feet, and cause problems with our foot ligaments and muscles. Burning sores, heel spurs, and
shin splint pain can make any slight movement a chore. Nevertheless, there are a few options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when carried out on a regular basis. Here are 3 tips to make feet feel better so you can resume normal activities.
Treating Blisters Properly Can Prevent Infection Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. Blisters are prone to emerge on all regions of the foot, but the bony nub on the heel is the most common site. Since the skin is our barrier to the outside, and accountable for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister ideally should not be burst on purpose . Most doctors advocate using moleskin as a suitable option for shielding an un-popped blister to prevent it from breaking open. For a blister that has already popped, it is recommended to scrub the area and apply Neosporin. Then, maintain the area wrapped with a bandage.
How to Deal with Shin Splints Challenges Another more serious foot problem that can occur is shin splints. This excruciating injury is caused by excessive use of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The exact origin of the injury is under investigation, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin called the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this problem also seems to affect people who experience over-pronation of their feet (over-pronation is the inward rolling of the foot), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports orthotics are especially effective.
Treatment for shin splints can include icing the area, giving it a break until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To prevent the injury from recurring, wear
sports orthotics when taking part of impact activities.
Heel injuries Can Be Helped with Sports Insoles Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis happens when the plantar fascia is overstretched and becomes inflamed, torn, and irritated. A proper method to treat these conditions right away is with proper foot arch support and cushioning, which can be provided by using sports orthotics. Ice, massage, and physical therapy are also helpful.
When your feet and legs experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Often times, the mere act of relaxing from stressful activities for a period of time and using sports orthotics is enough. Nevertheless, when more critical conditions develop such as shin splints, a podiatrist should be consulted in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide appropriate treatment.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 4:10 AM EST

Thursday, 5 November 2009
Get Relief from Painful Feet Due to Abnormal Pronation With These Non-Surgical Options
Chronic foot pain is in some cases an indication the need for a surgical procedure. Even though it is unavoidable in certain cases, there are methods that can be used to avoid surgery if done promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even unsophisticated, they are quite useful when dealing with the first stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.
Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet One useful treatment option is massage therapy. When ill-fitting shoes are worn, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. The best solution is to stop using shoes that hurt after the first day of wear. If you must keep wearing them, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them recover. Aches and pains can be caused by nerve compression, lack of blood supply, and inflammation. A good massage to the affected area with gentle, rhythmic massage is the best way to relieve aching feet. Soaking in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also the perfect technique to relieve tight muscles and inflammation. Using a foot cream that contains cooling action is an appropriate means to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.
Moving Past the Painful Stage of Excessive Pronation Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during regular walking movements. When the severity of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause arch support complications, and also shin splints and pain in the heels. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The concept behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to focus electric and blood flow to the affected regions. Thus, the region is able to recover by itself, and the pain is alleviated. A 1996 study demonstrated that electrical stimulation of the acupuncture points in the feet was successful in returning blood flow to the areas that were stimulated.
Flat Feet Can Cause Big Problems for Feet Wearing
orthotics is a great way to give feet the pre-emptive strike towards healing, and also for treating minor foot pain due to lacking arch support. When the arch does not support itself during walking and running, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body's weight. The full force of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is properly supported, and the entire foot functions properly with respect to shock absorption. This simple supplement to your shoes can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as banish foot pain. For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, just walking can be practically unbearable. Nonetheless, with appropriate preventive care and gentle treatment performed in advance, the feet can get better faster and avoid re-injury.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 11:14 PM EST

Tuesday, 20 October 2009
Three Successful Ways to Prevent Foot Pain with Insoles For High Heels
Preventing foot pain before it begins is the best way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Despite the fact that many people disregard foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain doesn't exist or hoping it would just go away are not appropriate responses to the foot pain situation. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as
chronic Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heel shoes, can help.
High Heels Can Spell Trouble for FeetShoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the narrowing of the toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when narrowing of the feet is forced, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a much smaller space than what the foot requires. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is restricted to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and foot conditions ensue.
Ball Of Foot Pain and How to Treat ItMassage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The gentle movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If muscles and nerve endings are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swelling will be present. In that case, applying ice to the foot for 15 minutes on and 15 minutes off for several hours should help. Elevating the feet higher than the heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess fluids to be carried away from the foot.
How Foot Stretching Can Help Achilles TendinitisAchilles tendonitis can really put a sour note in anyone's day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause cramping in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to apply gentle stretching to the region. In a seated position on the floor, extend both legs in front. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the legs are warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.
Massage, Stretch and Insoles For High Heel Shoes Can Prevent Painful Foot ConditionsIn today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of
orthotics for high heels, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to wear shoes with heels no higher than 2" and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future
ball of foot pain. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for a few days per week to allow the feet some time for increased blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to rub feet and stretch them to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 2:23 AM EDT

Friday, 11 September 2009
How Arch Pain Can Lead to Serious Foot Complications
Arch pain and foot overpronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete's performance on the court, field, or track. For those who suffer from this type of pain, there are 3 likely causes that many people may not even know about. Most of the causes are avoidable, but some can be inherited. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the avoidable causes for
foot arch pain include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and insufficient arch support . These poor decisions can all cause painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic cites that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can cause foot overpronation and arch pain include low foot arches or arches that are markedly high. Here we explain some foot procedures that remedy these conditions and how each of them can be resolved.
Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch supportSome of the inherited foot conditions include either flat arches or excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal and active people alike. The result of a flat arch can be arch pain and foot overpronation because this flattened part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this structure is not formed properly,
foot pronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the boneoutgrowth and relieve the irritation. The specialist will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch issues so heel spurs can be avoided is by providing the foot with normal
foot arch support through arch lifting shoes.
When Bunion Removal Procedures are NecessaryBunion removal, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bone growth that appears to the side of the ball of the foot is detached to attain a more norma foot form and width. In critical cases where the big toe has begun to turn under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the big toe's bone to reset it to its normal position. One screw is used to hold the bone's new position. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw can be taken out. Though this disorder can be brought on by pointed shoes, some bunion cases are inherited. Surgeons confer that pointed-toe shoes that force the toes into an abnormal position can lead to bunions.
Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and PreventionPointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This disorder can affect athletes that wear ill-fitting shoes during training as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to treat without surgery. First, a foot doctor can try to splint the affected toe to try force it into a more natural placement. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can occur again if improper shoes are worn again. If forcing the toe straight with a splint fails, surgery is the only option. The afflicted toe must have a portion of the bone taken out to lessen the curvature of the toe. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who refuse to stay off their feet as prescribed will not restore appropriately. The prevention for this condition is to wear roomy shoes.
Regardless of type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot conditions can happen to a fair number of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these conditions, most of the time they are preventable through proper shoes and appropriate arch support .
Posted by fredsalomon
at 4:14 AM EDT

Wednesday, 26 August 2009
3 Must-Have Ways to Relieve Your Flat Feet and Heelspurs
Topic: Health
It's obvious that of all our body parts, our feet get the most use. We use them to support our weight, and they take the force of every stress placed on them. Every day, they offer us reliable and painless performance. That is, unless a foot condition develops. This can include heel spurs, corns, calluses and several other conditions. Feet need to be indulged more than any part of the body. Take good care of feet and they will give many trouble-free years. Here are 3 ways that feet can be indulged this season, even in the drying weather.
How a Pedicure and Massage Can Make Foot Discomfort DisappearPedicures are simply the best way to indulge the feet. This is a wonderful way to reduce the build-up of calluses from the feet and toes as well as to rehydrate the entire foot. Rehydration is an advantage from a pedicure because feet are soaked in water and then moisturized with lotion. If the health spa offers the indulgence of a warm foot bath with a moisturizerizing additive, that is an even better way to hydrate. As advised by the American Podiatric Medical Association, pedicure instruments that have been sterilized should always be used by the salon to avoid the spread of skin fungus from one person to another. Pedicures not only beautify the feet, but they supply them with better circulation through massage. Since a lower leg and foot massage usually accompany a pedicure, the foot is alleviated of pain and oxygen-rich blood can be circulated throughout the feet to refresh them! Even heel spurs and flat feet don't bother feet as much after indulged in this way!
How Flat Footwear Hurts FeetSummertime is here and flat sandals are worn more often at this seasonal time of the year. Foot conditions such as
flat feet and heel spurs can become painful for people who use flat footwear or go bare-footed. As prescribed by most podiatrists, not having any firmness in the arch can cause this area of the foot to become elongated and painful. Though both of these foot conditions can be cured with special orthotics, thongs simply cannot provide proper arch support…until now. Special thongs for warm weather have been invented for perfect form and function. Look for flip-flops like these because they contain
arch support inserts for unparalleled arch support. You don't have to bring a change of shoes because these sandals will give you hours of comfort. Spoil feet with flip-flops like these instead of wearing common, flat flip-flops.
The Evils of Hot Weather, Under-Hydration, and InactivityThe third way to spoil your feet during summer is to drink plenty of water, excercise, and keep them elevated for twenty minutes each and every day. Summertime can cause bloating in the feet and ankles which can worsen problems such as
bunions and flat feet. This can cause daily aching and pain in the feet for many people. One suggested excercise that really helps relieve overheating as well as raise circulation is going for a swim. If excercise, excellent hydration, and 20 minutes of keeping the foot elevated are maintained throughout the summer, feet will hurt less and swelling will be kept to a minimum.
This summer, try a visit to the nail salon, supportive shoes, and elevating the feet. You'll immediately rehydrate your skin, decrease bloating, and lessen pain. Don't miss out on giving your feet the relaxing spoiling they deserve!
Posted by fredsalomon
at 5:49 AM EDT

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
A 5-Step Program to Running for Health and Fitness
Now Playing: insoles, insoles, orthotic insoles, arch supports,
Topic: Health
Getting started on an exercise plan can be a challenge for anyone, causing many individuals to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Experts at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before commencing any exercise or weight loss plan because every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. Most experts also say that some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose heath hazards to persons engaging in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of heavy lifting activities. Assuming that an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is advised to begin slowly if their daily regimen has not previously included exercise. Commencing slowly with a moderate speed walk for 20 -60 minutes, hinging on each person's abilities, is a perfect place to start.
How to Deal with Challenges in the First WeeksWalking not only raises your heart rate, but it also augments blood flow to muscles and provides the beginnings of a higher metabolism. When training for an athletic event such as a marathon, start with an hour of quick walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute intervals of running every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If someone has a significant amount of weight loss to pull off and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the cause is usually due to flat feet. Seek immediate flat feet treatment from a podiatrist before continuing.
Treatment for flat feet that is received early in one's exercise plan can halt more severe foot issues from happening later.
The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular SystemThe next 2 weeks of the plan should hone in on endurance training. Providing your muscles with the vital oxygen they should have during activity can be attributed to an increased ability to exercise for longer spans of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, your heart will learn to pump more efficiently as it starts to match the body's need for oxygen-rich blood and sends it to the muscles. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by running for 5 minutes and walking for two minutes. For those just starting out, maintain the activity for thirty minutes; advanced-level runners should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot pain develops in this period of training, consult with a podiatrist about possible plantar fasciitis, a widespread ailment among athetes. These types of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the podiatrist about
plantar fascitis exercises that help alleviate the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including plantar fasciitis exercises .
The Final Weeks Reap the Biggest RewardsIf you decide to get serious about it, in the final period of getting ready for an athletic event, or for those who are simply trying to improve their health is to go running for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. Beginners can now be considered as intermediate runners and should continue for 30-40 minutes whereas advanced-level athletes should do this for sixty minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase stamina, a running routine like this will raise the body's metabolism from the beginning. If painful foot conditions continue to be a problem at this stage and treatment has already been received, try using
running orthotics. These supports not only supply support and cushion for ultimate comfort, they can avoid injuries by relieving the effects of overpronation.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 6:35 AM EDT

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
Athletes: How to Avoid Career-Ending Lower Leg Injuries With Proper Foot Arch Support
Now Playing: Bodily injuries while practicing sports are occurrences that the majority of coaches and athletes are familiar with.
Topic: Health
Bodily injuries while practicing sports are occurrences that the majority of coaches and athletes are familiar with. These conditions can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. An ousted team member can affect the outcome of games and can have enduring results on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, a hurt body part affects the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of stretching, and too much use of the lower body. Cited by medical doctors at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete have to deal with shin splints at some time. Here are ways to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as preventing other frequent sports injuries.
The Mechanics of Shin SplintsThere are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as frontal pain in the shin area. The pain can be constant and debilitating, especially when increasing pressure on the affected leg. There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as produce visible inflammation and tenderness in the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from cross country to basketball any athlete can be afflicted by these conditions.
Shin splints treatment should be sought immediately so that proper physical therapy and anti-inflammatory drugs can be started. Treatment for shin splints recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for 1 to 2 days. Continued physical therapy and preventive exercises include strength training moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.
How Sports Can Cause Knee and Ankle Twist InjuriesAnother type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Strengthening weak muscles can be accomplished through weight lifting or exercises prescribed by a physical therapist that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Damaged muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or athletic activities can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for preventing these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper
foot arch support. This can be accomplished specially-designed orthotics made for sports activities. The medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic also recommend taping the arch for added arch support during athletic activity.
Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower LegTearing of the tendons and ligaments are also widespread types of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to inadequate stretching exercises. This is an important step in the preparation procedure that must be taken seriously. Soft stretches without pulsing are recommended for anyone about to exercise. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30 seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what kinesiology specialists suggest. Anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL) are surrounding the knee area and help keep the knee structure together. Injuries to this part of the body can be averted by strength training the knee , calf muscle and thigh through curls and extensions of the leg.
Orthotic insoles can help prevent both of these kinds of injuries by providing proper arch support, alignment of the feet, and cushion.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 5:28 AM EDT

Thursday, 23 July 2009
Why Deficient Arch Support is the Main Cause of Ball Of Foot Pain
Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch SupportA trendy pair of designer shoes are the most coveted and desired items for a woman's wardrobe. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have become a unique way of showing our fashion sense. However, when these kinds of shoes are consistently used, a host of problems in our feet. Popular ones are
ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support problems. As expected, the University of Maryland discovered that ill-fitting shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and cause foot and toe problems. Men also have to be concerned with the evils of ill-fitting shoes. Ill-fitting boots for woking or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern For both genders, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.
How Poor Arch Support Can Cause Foot ProblemsShoes with high heels force the weight of the body towards the front of the foot. This forces excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed to evenly distributing the weight of the body over the entire foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Specialized structures and tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by supplying cushioning right where it's most needed. Nevertheless, the foot cannot make this happen on its own. Cushioning and
arch support in the shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and foot arch support that also fit well
Rigid shoes are another main reason why feet can develop painful conditions for men and women. In ladies, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the reasons for most foot pain experienced. High-heeled shoes also cause problems , since they cannot provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For guys, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of difficulties. Foot arch support and cushioning are missing in these types of shoes, so they are bad choices for everyday footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.
How Orthotics Can Treat Ball Of Foot Pain and Improve Arch SupportA proven solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor foot arch support is through the use of
orthotics. These inserts are specially-made for certain foot weaknesses and cannot be bought in your local store. They can fit into any type of shoe, including high heels. They provide crucial cushioning and structure for feet so they can give you their best and stay pain free.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 12:09 AM EDT

Friday, 26 June 2009
Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Need to be Treated; Hereâs How to Find Relief
Topic: Health
Your Feet Can Hurt for Many ReasonsThe human body is extraordinarily astounding; they are the perfect arrangement of bones, flesh, and natural body fluids. Special cushioning is present in our joints and at vital regions in any place on the body that bears weight. But when this delicate harmony is stopped in its tracks by an injury or physical issue, severe pain can occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are 2 conditions of the feet that can bring a person to the point of immobility.
The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs or Plantar FasciitisA
heel spur is a pointed portion of bone that has grown out of the heel bone, also known as calcaneus. They can be located either underneath or on the rear of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and tearing of the muscles of the foot, which is aggravated with simple movements or standing on the affected foot. When the location of the body growth is on the back side of the heel, it can irritate the Achilles tendon and cause pain and inflammation in that region. As cited on MedicineNet’s site, pressure on the ball of the foot makes this certain condition worse. Alternatively, when the heel spur is located under the heel, it aggravates the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a condition called
plantar fasciitis. MedicineNet describes this condition as being made worse when applying pressure on the heel.
Causes of Heel Spurs and Plantar FasciitisNevertheless, the majority of cases are because of repetitive motion and excessive stretching of the plantar fascia ligament due to athletic activity, and can also be caused by heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org has found that these conditions can be made worse if a person has diabetes or arthritis. They warn that shoes that are too tight can also cause painful foot problems.
How to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar FasciitisThe objectives in treatment of these conditions are to lessen the soft tissue swelling and tendon irritation as well as stop reinjury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:
- Applying ice on the affected areas
- Use of anti-inflammatory medications
- Appropriately-cushioned shoes
- Wearing circular shoe inserts for the heel
- As a last resort, an operation to take out the heel bone spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
- Use of the best orthotic inserts available to properly align the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
Posted by fredsalomon
at 4:34 AM EDT

Tuesday, 16 June 2009
Pain Caused by Fallen Arches Can be Treated with Orthotics
A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73 percent of those surveyed reported that they are suffering from painful feet. The question is: why has foot pain become one of the most common complaints in the examination room? For many people, this problem can be caused by one of the following: the types of shoes they wear, the activities they engage in, or how their feet are formed. Using poorly-fitting shoes can make existing problems even worse. People who engage in athletic activites are another segment of the population that are highly-affected by foot ailments. Factors such as flat feet, foot overpronation, and insufficient support can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how a person’s feet are formed. This can enhance the risk of someone having pain issues with their feet.
The Mechanics of the FootFallen arches can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot is responsible for bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The parts of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch provides stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by high arches or fallen arches, which can cause the foot to rotate oddly. In high arches, the weight of the body is oddly emphasized on the far perimeter of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. However, foot overpronation ensues with flat feet because the weight of the body is concentrated on the inside of the foot, causing the ankles to roll inward .
Serious Foot Issues Occur with OverpronationA quick test to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot print can be made, such as on cement. Sink one of the feet in some water and then stand normally for a few seconds. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the mark that remains. A foot with
foot overpronation will leave a complete print showing the entire surface area of the bottom of the foot. A high arch will leave just a portion of the ball of the foot’s, outside portion, and the heel. Either of these arch malformations can cause spurs of bone in the heel or treatment for plantar fasciitis because the foot takes repeated and excessive pressure where it isn’t supposed to.
Get Relief for Plantar Fasciitis Treatment With Orthotic InsolesThose who have flat feet, heel spurs, or who need
therapy for plantar fasciitis can experience relief by using orthotics in their shoes. They give the needed support to stabilize the weakened areas in the arch of the foot. They also give cushioning in areas where repeated and excessive there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball areas. Orthotics are available in several sizes and styles and are designed to meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between.
Posted by fredsalomon
at 4:01 AM EDT

Newer | Latest | Older